Boutique Shopping....the smart way~


One of my favorite boutiques is The Royal Standard. I window shop there often and had my eyes on these...

It's a paper mache' trash can. You can buy them for 18.00 with your inital.

Or you can wait till they drop down to 5.00 and only a few letters to pick from. So I changed that "J" into an "H"...

Just because our economy is a bit scary doesnt mean we have to stop shopping in our favorite boutiques...

We just have to shop smart....So go ahead and shop...shop smart!

Birds of a feather....


A very special blogger friend wanted a name sign but didnt want the fluer's. She threw me a few ideas and I jumped on this one.

I love when people leave it up to me and let me go with it.

This is what I came up with... two sweet birds perched on a tiny branch.

If she is reading this.... I hope you love those lil' birdies as much as I do

I love the fluers... Mrs. Spencer's sweet on birds... what would your sign say about you?

I would love to hear your ideas.

Our Home

Welcome to our home!

Pictures coming soon!

About Me


So a little bit about me...hmmm.

I'm a wife. A mother. A daughter. A sister. A friend.

I married a gentle soul named Marc.



We laugh. a lot!

He gets me and my crazy ideas.

He never complains when I redecorate for the 20th time.

We have 3 kids and one very spoiled dog.

My passion is painting!

I can't remember when I didn't have paint stained clothes in my closet..ha!

I sell my work like this one below on my blog.


So that's a little about me.

I would love to get to know you better too!

Do you have a blog?

Do share :)

xoxox Susie~

About me


So a little bit about me...hmmm.

I'm a wife. A mother. A daughter. A sister. A friend.

I married a gentle soul named Marc.



We laugh. a lot!

He gets me and my crazy ideas.

He never complains when I redecorate for the 20th time.

We have 3 kids and one very spoiled dog.

My passion is painting!

I can't remember when I didn't have paint stained clothes in my closet..ha!

I sell my work like this one below on my blog.


So that's a little about me.

I would love to get to know you better too!

Do you have a blog?

Do share :)

xoxox Susie~

Contact



One of the benefits of blogging for me is the connection between friends. I do love to hear your "voice" through comments. If you have something you would like to share with me or just need to chat a bit more please email me. I can be reached at susanh@eatel.net


I do love to recieve emails and read each and everyone of them.Thank you for taking time out of your busy day to be a part of mine. I do appreciate you and your "voice" . With that being said please understand that I have three kids, one husband, and always a pile of laundry waiting for me so it may take some time to respond. Dont give up on me though because I will get back to you as soon as I can.
I look forward to hearing from you!
Susie~

Friends and Family





Miss Mustard Seed's Creative Blog











Change...A good thing~


If you stopped by Friday night...

Or into the morning..You saw this blog going through a change.I tried yall. Really I did.

So when is a good time to change your look? Is it when you are heading off to blissdom and your blog looks like blah..


This blissdom has me on my toes..good and bad. I can no longer eat a piece of chicken without looking at my rear. Oh the insanity...I hope when I finally get there I will find that bliss Im looking for! Is there anyone out there like me who wants to look like you know what your doing without having to sell a kid. So this is what I came up with..simple I know. Yes..Im eating chicken as I type this. Darn it. Really I am. So where do you go to get your blog just right? Isnt it funny that we wait till we are close to facing that special someone to get our shine on... Somtimes thats how I feel when Im faced with some of lifes choices. I have time to get my shine on...Right? Today I going to make a promise to myself and work from the inside out. I would rather you see what's on my inside than trying to impress you with my oh so fancy blog(YEAH RIGHT) or my one pound that I thought I lost( but found again). Darn that chicken!

Fluffin' my nest...


***** UPDATE**** After a long night of pulling hair,naming my computer, and almost watching the sun come up ...Here she is. I like it because I did it myself. I'm not sure if the bird will stay but she was easy and it was getting late. I even added a third side. I know you probably know the fancy name for it but roll with me cause Im a bit sleep deprived. 3:30 Am ,I was done....down for the count. Oh the pride in learning something new. Oh the stupidity in being a tightwad~
Your at the right place...Im just fluffin' my nest a bit..in better terms...messing things up. I thought I would go for a new fresh look. Right... As you can see I have no idea what Im doing. Maybe cause it's 1:10am and I have Zero computer skills. So if you need a few good laughs during your day. Just keep checking back to see what deep mess Im getting myself into. Oh for love of mankind..why dont I just pay a few bucks and get some help, ugh!

Got Boys....


You wouldn't find this room showcased on HGTV. Nope. Only in my house would you find such a beauty to behold. If you have an 18 year old son still living in your home you know where Im coming from.

They do this to the window so they can sleep on into the day...

Talk about your window mistreatments...

He's the master of this baby. Check out the fine use of his invention. Guess that's what happens when you have lived with me for 18 years. Gotta give it to him. Bless his heart

Yeah, along with that kid comes his boots. Very ugly boots...Im just sayin'

For the love of everything good in this world... let's keep the peace!

Now that's keeping it real...

Corbels in the kitchen and a winner


What in the world is a corbel! Well if you didnt know by its fancy name Im sure you recognize it. It's a fancy piece of architecture that looks as though its holding up a beam or your cabinet. That's my definition on it anyway. If you remember back when I gave my kitchen a makeover on a budget I added these two at the end of my cabinet.


Dont let them fool you by their fanciness. They are not real wood. They are light and easy to work with. Im not sure what they are made out of but it's like a stucco material.

Here are a few different designs that would make a great addition to your kitchen. I love the sleekness of this black one.

So many to pick from..


You cant have just one

Look at the length on this sweetheart!

Now that I have your heads full of corbels and dreams... Look whats floating around in my head at the momment.

Im so wanting these..

Wouldn't my new dishwasher look so fresh with some added trim..

Yes, that is black paint that dripped on my fresh painted cabinets. Showroom ready?..NOT! We live in this kitchen. I paint in this kitchen. Oh yeah. Want to know the winner of that sign? Is there a Rambling Girl in the house!